Sunday, May 5, 2024

Order of Merit 2024

Louise Martin, Gullane, is leading in the Order of Merit after the Spring Meeting. Ellie Bent, also Gullane, is in second place with Katie Mackenzie, Craigmillar Park and Rita Murphy, Murrayfield, in third and fourth places respectively.


SpringSummer Autumn Championship County ChampTOTAL 
Louise Martin 1515
Ellie Bent1313
Katie Mackenzie1111
Rita Murphy99
Maisie Witt 77
Lara Douglas 55
Maisie Band33
Olivia Thompson11

Order of Merit

We will award four prizes for the Order of Merit at the end of the season.

Points are awarded as follows:

  • For each County junior championship: 10,7,5,3 points will be awarded to the Champion, Runner-Up, 3rd. and 4th places respectively.
  • For each East of Scotland GGA meeting: 15,13,11,9,7,5,3,1 points will be awarded for the best 8 scratch scores.
  • For the East of Scotland Girls' Championship: 20,15,10,10,5,5,5,5 points will be awarded to the champion, runner-up, semi-finalists and quarter-finalists respectively.
Enter as many competitions as you can, they all count for the Order of Merit.

To enter the Summer Meeting, Please Click here https://forms.gle/wQnXGo82gNQdrK837

Wednesday, May 1, 2024

East Girls Summer Meeting - Entries

 The East of Scotland Girls Summer Meeting will be held on Thursday 4th July at Aberdour Golf Club, Fife

To enter the Summer Meeting, 

The best 8 gross scores from the Summer Meeting qualify for the match play Championship.
This will be played as follows:

Quarter Finals: Thursday 4th July afternoon 
Semifinals: Friday 5th July morning 
Final: Friday 5th July afternoon 

Please enter as soon as you can. We hope to see everyone, including our new members, at Aberdour in July.

Happy golfing 🏌️‍♀️⛳️

Tuesday, April 30, 2024

R & A Under 16 Championship

Congratulations to Carly McDonald who finished tied 13th in the R&A U16 Championship played at the Berkshire last weekend. 

Carly scores were 74, 75, 74 - great scoring, Carly!




74

Tuesday, April 23, 2024

East Girls v West Girls Match Photos

 On the tee….


Sandi and Abigail 

Carly & Ellie 

Lara & Katie 

Katie & Mia

Louise & Carla

Rita & Mya

Anna & Hannah

O
Sophia & Amelia


Monday, April 22, 2024

East Girls win Mhairi McKay Trophy at Baberton

Congratulations to the East Girls’ who won the match, played on Sunday at Baberton against the West Girls. In spite of the rain, which started just as the girls were teeing off, the girls enjoyed their golf and there was lots of chat afterwards in the Clubhouse.

Results:

East Girls

Result

Pts

West Girls 

Result

Pts

Abigail May (St Regulus)

.8/7

1

Sandi Rogerson (Barassie)


0

Carly McDonald (St Regulus)

3/1

1

Ellie McManus (Airdrie)


0

Lara Douglas (Glenbervie)

5/4

1

Katie Scannell (Strathaven)


0

Katie Mackenzie (Craigmillar Park)

2up

1

Mia McElwinney (East Kilbride)


0

Louise Martin (Gullane)

7/6

1

Carla Burns (Douglas Park)


0

Rita Murphy (Murrayfield)

3/1

1

Mya Wilson (Royal Troon)


0

Anna Zonova (Royal Musselburgh)

7/6

1

Hannah Sneddon (Lanark)


0

Sophia Honeyman (Lundin Ladies)

5/4

1

Amelia Cochran (Kilmacolm)


0

East of Scotland Girls 8 West of Scotland Girls 0. 

East of Scotland Girls with the Mhairi McKay Trophy 

Well done Girls
!

Thank you to Baberton Golf Club for courtesy of the course and to the catering and bar staff who looked after us well in the Clubhouse. 
Well done to all the girls who played in the match in such a sporting manner. 
Thank to the Gillian Kyle & Alison Bell, West of Scotland officials, who accompanied their team and to all the parents who brought the girls to play.
My thanks also to Amy Foster,  MCLGA Junior secretary, who helped on the day and announced all the girls on the first tee.

West Girls and East Girls before the Match.





Tuesday, April 9, 2024

Scottish Girls Open Championship

 Good Luck to all the East of Scotland Girls who are playing in the Scottish Girls Open Championship at Powfoot this week. We hope you all play well. Enjoy your golf 🏌️‍♀️⛳️

Friday, April 5, 2024

Louise Martin wins Spring Meeting at Gullane GC

Louise Martin (Gullane) won the Overall Prize at the East of Scotland Girls Spring Meeting played at Gullane 3 with a nett 69. Ellie Bent (Gullane) won the Scratch Prize with a gross 77. 

Prizewinners

Overall Prize: Louise Martin (Gullane) net 69

Scratch Prize: Ellie Bent ( Gullane) gross 77

Other Prizewinners 

Under 14: Maisie Band  (Lundin) nett 75

Under 16: Katie Mackenzie (Craigmillar Park) nett 73 (BIH)

Under 18: Marina Rate (Musselburgh) nett 88

Congratulations to all the Prizewinners (girls can only win one prize in the competition). Well done to all who played. It was lovely to see everyone at our first competition in 2024.

Full results

Louise Martin (Gullane) 75 - 6 = 69

Katie Mackenzie (Craigmillar Park) 79  - 6 = 73 (BIH)

Rita Murphy (Murrayfield)  81 - 8 = 73

Maisie Witt (Bathgate)  83 - 10 = 73

Ellie Bent (Gullane) 77 - 2 = 75

Maisie Band (Lundin) 90 - 15 = 75

Olivia Thompson (Dunnikier Park) 93- 16 = 77

Lara Douglas (Glenbervie) 84 - 4 = 80

Marina Wate (Musselburgh) 109 - 21 = 88

On the tee at Gullane 3

Lara & Ellie

Katie & Louise


Rita & Maisie Witt 





M
Olivia, Maisie Band & Marina



Many thanks to Shona Paton, East Lothian Junior Secretary, for taking the photos on the first tee.

Many thanks to Gullane Golf Club for giving us tee times to play our Spring Meeting after we were unable to play at our scheduled venue due to weather conditions. 
Thank you for the warm welcome from everyone at Gullane. It was much appreciated.

Wednesday, April 3, 2024

Spring Meeting now at Gullane 3

Due to recent heavy rain the Spring Meeting on Thursday 4th April will now be held at Gullane Golf Club, Gullane 3. 

Draw 

14.16hrs

Ellie Bent (Gullane)

Lara Douglas (Glenbervie)

 

14.24hrs

Louise Martin (Gullane)

Katie Mackenzie (Craigmillar Park)

 

14.32hrs

Ava Paterson (Tulliallan)

Rita Murphy (Murrayfield)

Erin MacAlpine (Grangemouth)

 

14.40hrs

Kate Thomson (Dunbar)

Maisie Witt (Bathgate)


14.48hrs

Maisie Band (Lundin GC)

Olivia Thompson (Dunnikier Park)

Marina Rate (Musselburgh)


Please check in at Links Clubhouse. (Car park on right hand side as you enter Gullane)

Tuesday, April 2, 2024

Spring Meeting Draw

 East of Scotland Girls Spring Meeting

Craigmillar Park -  Thursday 4th April 



12.00

Ellie Bent (Gullane)

Lara Douglas (Glenbervie)


12.08

Louise Martin (Gullane)

Katie Mackenzie (Craigmillar Park)


12.16

Ava Paterson (Tulliallan)

Rita Murphy (Murrayfield)

Erin MacAlpine (Grangemouth)


12.24

Sophia Honeyman (Lundin Ladies)

Kate Thomson (Dunbar)

Maisie Witt (Bathgate)


12.32

Maisie Band (Lundin GC)

Olivia Thompson (Dunnikier Park)

Marina Rate (Musselburgh)


12.40




Please check-in at the desk in the Clubhouse. 


Would all girls please be ready on the first tee 10 minutes before their tee off time.


Call offs, please contact Maggie: 07841 646472 


For Call offs on the day of the Competition, please phone Professional at Craigmillar Park, telephone 0131 6672850.


Sunday, January 28, 2024

Spring Meeting Entry

The East of Scotland Girls’ Spring Meeting will be held on Thursday 4th April at Craigmillar Park GC, Edinburgh.

To enter the Spring Meeting, please Click Here

Hope to see all our members there.🏌️‍♀️⛳️

Saturday, January 27, 2024

East of Scotland Girls Membership 2024

 Junior Girls who are members of any of the four counties in the East Division and have a WHS Index of 36 or under are welcome to join the East of Scotland Girls Golfing Association. 

East Division Counties

East Lothian 

Fife

Midlothian 

Stirling & Clackmannan 

To obtain and submit an online Membership Form please Click here

Membership Fee for 2024 is £10. For payment details, please contact East of Scotland Girls GA  - Email address: girlsgolfeast@gmail.com

Our first competition is the Spring Meeting which will be played on Sunday 4th April at Craigmillar Park GC, Edinburgh, Midlothian. 

Entries to the competition will open shortly.

Wednesday, January 10, 2024

Fixtures 2024

 Happy New Year and happy golfing in 2024. 




East of Scotland Girls GA

Fixtures 2024



Spring Meeting:Thursday 4th April 2024 at Craigmillar Park, Midlothian 


Summer Meeting and Championship: Thursday 4th and Friday 5th July at Aberdour GC, Fife


Autumn Meeting: Sunday 25th August at Longniddry GC, East Lothian 


Junior Inter County

Cuthbertson Cup: Sunday 22nd September at Glenbervie


Matches

East Girls v West Girls: Sunday 21st April at Baberton Golf Club

Scottish Junior Team Tournament Sunday 29th September Panmure GC.







Monday, December 11, 2023

Erin Huskie wins East Girls Order of Merit 2023

Congratulations to Erin Huskie, Stirling, who has won the East of Scotland Girls’ Order of Merit with a total of 45 points Erin was Runner Up in the East Girls’ Championship, was Stirling & Clackmannan County Junior Champion and also gained points in our Spring, Summer and Autumn Meetings. 

Runner-up was Lara Douglas, Glenbervie, with 39 points. Lara won points in the Spring, Summer and Autumn Meetings, the East Girls’ Championship and was Runner Up in the Stirling & Clackmannan County Championship.

Abigail May, St Regulus, was a close third with 38 points. Abigail won maximum points in the Summer Meeting and also won points in the Championship and the Autumn Meeting.

Lucy Fraser, Murrayfield, was in fourth place with 36 points. Lucy was East of Scotland Girls Champion and also gained points in the Summer Meeting and for being Runner Up in the Midlothian Junior Championship.

Congratulations to all the the prize winners and well done to all the girls who played in our events and gained points.


Order of Merit
Winner 2023
Erin Huskie 
Prizewinners

1. Erin Huskie, Stirling, 45 points

2. Lara Douglas, Glenbervie, 39 points

3. Abigail May, St Regulus, 38 points

4. Lucy Fraser,  Murrayfield,  36 points

Full results

SpringSummer Autumn Championship County ChampTOTAL 
Erin Huskie 299151045
Lara Douglas 111155739
Abigail May15131038
Lucy Fraser920736
Megan Fallon1551030
Carly McDonald 6951030
Ellie Bent6131029
Ava Paterson 11516
Eva Woodward55515
Katie Mackenzie35513
Louise Martin 21113
Sophia Honeyman77
Katie Jarvie 11530
Georgia Foster55
Rita Murphy55
Eilidh Kilpatrick55
Allanah Nichol33
Olivia Thomson12
Anna Zonova112
Erin MacAlpine11