Monday, May 28, 2018

West Girls win Mhairi MacKay Trophy

In a very closely contested match played at Baberton Golf Club, the West Girls beat the East Girls and retained the Mhairi MacKay Trophy. 

Our thanks to Baberton Golf Golf Club for courtesy of the course and for the warm welcome and excellent catering after the match. Many thanks to Sally McMillan, Ladies Captain of Baberton G C who welcomed everyone and started all the girls off the first tee. We appreciate your support of our match.

Result:  East Girls 3.5 West Girls 4.5

Full results: (East Girls' names first):

Annabel Hosie (Kilspindie) lost to Louise Duncan (West Kilbride) 2&1
Evanna Hynd (Elmwood) lost to Lorna McClymont (Milngavie) 1 hole
Eilidh Henderson (Loretto School) beat Rachel Foster (Prestwick St Nicholas) 3&2
Carys Irvine (Craigielaw) halved with Claire Mclaughlin (West Kilbride)
Porscha Wilson (Burntisland) lost to Megan Docherty (Bishopbriggs) 1 hole
Morgan Graham (Falkirk) lost to Taylor White (Cathkin Braes) 2&1
Lucy Morrison (Craigmillar Park) beat Katie Graham (Hamilton) 4&2
Alicja Gorka (Prestonfield) beat Sophie Kyle (East Renfrewshire) 4&2




East Girls' Team after the match



Sunday, May 27, 2018

East Girls v West Girls Match

The match between the East Girls and the West Girls will be played at Baberton Golf Club on Sunday 27th May.  The girls play for the Mhairi MacKay Trophy ๐Ÿ†. Good luck to our team. Hope you all play well ๐Ÿ˜Š.

East Girls Team

Annabel Hosie  (Kilspindie) 
Evanna Hynd (Elmwood)
 Eilidh Henderson (Loretto School)
Carys Irvine (Craigielaw)
Porscha Wilson (Burntisland)
Morgan Graham (Falkirk)
Lucy Morrison (Craigmillar Park)
Alicja Gorka (Prestonfield)

Hope everyone enjoys the match and that the sun shines. Spectators welcome. ๐ŸŒž

Thursday, April 12, 2018

Summer Meeting and Championship

This year’s Summer Meeting and Championship will be played at Royal Musselburgh Golf Club on Monday 9th July and Tuesday 10th July. We are hoping for a large entry for this competition. 


Players with the best 8 gross scores in the Summer Meeting will qualify for the East of Scotland Girls’ Championship Matchplay. The Quarter Finals will be played on Monday 10th July (afternoon) and the Semi Finals and Final will be played on Tuesday 11th July.

In this competition, you can gain points for the East of Scotland Girls' Order of Merit and for the Stephen Gallacher U18 Girls Order of Merit. 

We are looking forward to seeing everyone at Royal Musselburgh.

To enter the Summer Meeting please Click Here .


Tuesday, April 3, 2018

Scottish Girls’ Open Championship

Good luck to East of Scotland Girls’ members Grace Crawford, Morgan Graham, Alicja Gรณrka, Eilidh Henderson and Porscha Wilson who are playing in the Scottish Girls’ Open Strokeplay Championship at Monifieth from April 4th to April 6th. We hope you all play well and that the weather is kind to you.

Sunday, March 25, 2018

Jessica Walker wins Overall Prize at Elie

Seventeen girls played in our first competition of 2018 on a sunny but breezy day at Elie. The course was in excellent condition for the time of year and many girls enjoyed playing Elie for the first time.

Congratulations to Jessica Walker of Mortonhall on winning the Overall Prize at the Spring Meeting with an excellent score of 86 less handicap of 19 for a net score of 67.

Congratulations also to Alicja Gorka (Prestonfield) who won the Scratch Prize with a gross score of 85.

Other prizewinners were:
U18 Alexandra Massey (Elie & Earlsferry Ladies) 86 less 9 Net 77
U16 Emily Walker (Mortonhall) 103 less 27 Net 76
U14 Eve Woodward (Linlithgow) 108 less 32 Net 76


Full results: 
Par 73, SSS 74, CSS 74

Jessica Walker (Mortonhall) 86 - 19 = 67
Alicja Gorka  (Prestonfield) 85 - 10 = 75
Eva Woodward (Linlithgow) 108 - 32 =76
Emily Walker (Mortonhall)  103 - 27 = 76
Alexandra Massey (Elie) 86 - 9 = 77  
Ellie Ferguson (Craigmillar Park) 102 - 24 = 78
Mollaidh Nicholson (Prestonfield) 90 - 12 = 78
Grace Crawford (Gullane)  86 - 8 = 78
Lisa Macpherson (Baberton) 102 - 23 = 79
Natalie Fowler (Bathgate) 91 - 11 = 80
Charlene Wilson (St Regulus) 93 -12 = 81
Porscha Wilson (Burntisland) 86 - 5 = 81
Abby Steedman (Murrayfield) 106 - 19 =87
Lucy Morrison (Craigmillar Park) 97 - 10 = 87
Ella Marshall (Baberton)  105 - 18 = 87
Heather Braidwood (Ladybank) 99 - 11 = 88
Annie Wilson (Castle Park) 103 - 12 = 91

Thank you to Susie Robertson, President of FCLGA, for welcoming everyone to Elie and for starting off the girls on the first tee. We are also grateful to Susie for arranging for us to hold the Competition at Elie. Thank you to Susan Jackson, Fife Junior Secretary for all her help and who along with Mandy, our Secretary, ensured that everything ran smoothly on the day.

Thank you to Elie Golf House Club for granting courtesy of the course and to everyone for the warm welcome in the Clubhouse. Thanks to all the girls who played and to parents and friends who came to support the girls. We all had an enjoyable day at Elie.

Wednesday, March 21, 2018

Spring Meeting Draw

East of Scotland Girls Spring Meeting
Elie Golf Club – Sunday 25th March 2018

Draw

10.20
Porscha Wilson (Burntisland)
Grace Crawford (Gullane Ladies)
Alexandra Massey (Elie)

10.27
Alicja Gorka (Prestonfield)
Lucy Morrison (Craigmillar Park)
Hannah Braidwood (Ladybank)

10.34
Natalie Fowler (Bathgate)
Mollaidh Nicholson (Prestonfield)
Charlene Wilson (St Regulus)

 10.41
Annie Wilson (Castle Park)
Ella Marshall (Baberton)
Jessica Walker (Mortonhall)

10.48
Abby Steedman (Murrayfield)
Georgia Ledingham (Craigmillar Park)
Lisa Macpherson (Baberton)

10.55
Ellie Ferguson (Craigmillar Park)
Emily Walker (Mortonhall)
Eva Woodward Linlithgow)



Would all girls please be ready on the first tee 10 minutes before their tee off time.
Dress rules apply - suitable golfing attire expected. No denim clothing or trainers on the golf course and in the clubhouse.

Call offs, please contact Maggie: 07841 646472 or Mandy: 07913 225177.

For call offs on the morning of the Competition, please contact the Professional at Elie.
Telephone Number: 01333 330 301

Thursday, January 25, 2018

Spring Meeting Entry

The first East Girls’ competition this year is the Spring Meeting on Sunday 25th March at Elie G C. We hope you can play in this as it is a good chance to get your season off to a good start!

To enter the Spring Meeting, please Click Here

Sunday, January 14, 2018

Fixtures 2018



East of Scotland Girls 2018


Competitions
Spring Meeting                              Sunday 25th March                                              Elie G C, Fife

Summer Meeting                           Monday 9th July                                                   Royal Musselburgh G C, East Lothian
Championship                                Monday 9th July (pm), Tuesday 10th July           Royal Musselburgh G C, East Lothian 
                  
Autumn Meeting                             Sunday 26th August                                            Falkirk G C, Stirling & Clackmannan 
                                                     

Cuthbertson Cup                          Sunday 22nd April.                                            Baberton G C, Midlothian 

Matches

East Girls v West Girls                   Sunday 27th May                                               Baberton G C

Thursday, January 11, 2018

East of Scotland Girls Membership 2018

Hi Girls

Happy New Year. We hope you have had a happy time over the holidays and are now looking forward to the golfing season.
We look forward to seeing you all at our competitions this year. All our competitions in 2017 were well attended and it was great to see handicaps being cut throughout the year. Well done, everyone!


Just to let know that membership for 2018 is now due. Please submit the Membership form along with your subscription of £10 to East of Scotland Girls' Secretary, Mandy Easton. A Membership Form is available on this website. Please click Membership Form on the left of this page.  Membership Forms are also available from your County Junior Secretary.

We also hope to welcome new members this year and wish all our members successful and enjoyable golf in 2018.
Best wishes
Maggie & Mandy

Membership Form






Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Porscha Wilson wins East of Scotland Girls Order of Merit -2017

Congratulations to Porscha Wilson, Burntisland, who has won this year's East of Scotland Girls Order of Merit. Porscha played steadily in all the counting competitions and gained 61 points. Eilidh Henderson, Loretto School, was second with 39 points. Alicja Gorka, Loretto School, and Eilidh Crawford, Baberton, finished in third and fourth places respectively.

Order of Merit Prizewinners

  1. Porscha Wilson.        61 points
  2. Eilidh Henderson      39 points 
  3. Alicja Gorka             35 points
  4. Eilidh Crawford        34 points

Name SpringSummer AutumnChampion shipCounty Champion shipTotal
Porscha Wilson9151515761
Eilidh Henderson9201039
Alicja Gorka71213335
Eilidh Crawford1312934
Carys Irvine4111025
Grace Crawford15451024
Lucy Morrison241016
Emily Rigg53715
Orla Fitzpatrick 51015
Samantha Macgregor1111
Mollaidh Nicholson45211
Katie Liddle3710
Natalie Fowler549
Georgia Ledingham628
Morgan Graham246
Kirsten Murison66
Megan Linton55
Evanna Hynd55
Ella Marshall33
Emily Rigg33

.
Well done to all the girls who played in the Competitions and gained points.

Order of Merit Winner
Porscha Wilson






Sunday, August 27, 2017

Georgia Ledingham wins Overall Prize at Craigmillar Park.

Congratulations to Georgia Ledingham of Craigmillar Park on winning the Overall Prize at the Autumn Meeting with a Gross Score of 87 less handicap of 20 for a net score of 67.

Congratulations also to Porscha Wilson of Burntisland who won the Scratch Prize with a gross score of 78.

Other prizewinners were
U14 Kirsten Murison ( Craigmillar Park ) 87 less 19 Net 68
U16 Ella Marshall (Baberton) 88 less 18 Net 70
U18 Emily Rigg (Craigmillar Park) 88 less 14 Net74

CSS FOR THE COMPETITION WAS 70

Full results with photographs to follow shortly.

Wednesday, August 23, 2017

Autumn Meeting Draw

East of Scotland Girls Autumn Meeting
Craigmillar Park Golf Club – Sunday 27th August 2017

Draw

11.00
Carys Irvine (Craigielaw)
Eilidh Crawford (Baberton)
Porscha Wilson (Burntisland)

11.07
Samantha Macgregor (Broomieknowe)
Megan Linton (Craigmillar Park)
Orla Fitzpatrick (Stirling)

11.15
Lucy Morrison (Craigmillar Park)
Morgan Graham (Falkirk)
Alicja Gorka (Loretto School)

11.22
Natalie Fowler (Bathgate)
Rebecca Watkins (Falkirk Tryst)
Lucy Hall (Craigmillar Park)

11.30
Katie Liddle (Glenbervie)
Emily Rigg (Craigmillar Park)
Lauren Reid (Baberton)

11.37
Ella Marshall (Baberton)
Jessica Walker (Mortonhall)
Kirsten Murison (Craigmillar Park)

11.45
Georgia Ledingham (Craigmillar Park)
Abby Steedman (Murrayfield)
Lisa Macpherson (Baberton)

11.52
Cassie Davidson-McQueen (Gullane Ladies)
Ellie Ferguson (Craigmillar Park)

12.00
Emily Walker (Mortonhall)
Erica McIntosh (Craigmillar Park)

Would all girls please be ready on the first tee 10 minutes before their tee off time.
Normal dress rules apply on the golf course and in the clubhouse.

Call offs, please contact Maggie: 07841 646472 or Mandy: 07913 225177.

For call offs on the morning of the competition, please contact the Professional at Craigmillar Park GC Telephone Number: 0131 667 2850